Please note: this information is only a projection and is not a guarantee of the actual number of ASE positions that will be available or filled.

This list is arranged alphabetically by department name:

A B C D E F G H I J L M N P R S T U V W X Y

Click for Summer Sessions, by Department

DepartmentDepartment ContactGSIsActing InstructorsReadersTutorsOpportunities for Outside Students*
AFRICAN AM STUDIES Vernessa Parker 15   6    
AM CULTURES HISTORY & INSTIT Victoria Robinson     1    
ANTHROPOLOGY Ned Garrett 80   34    
ARCHITECTURE, DEPT OF Carmen Karaholios 77   15    
ART HISTORY Blaine Jones 38        
ART PRACTICE Toni Whittle Ciprazo 12        
ASTRONOMY Dexter Stewart 34   18 4  
BIOE DEPT OPERATIONS Nikki Humphreys 50   6    
CHEM ENGINEERING Carleta Altamirano 44   22 4  
CHEMISTRY Patricia Kethlin 254   4    
CITY & REGIONAL PLANNING Malla Hadley 20   0    
CLASSICS Gary Spears 32        
COENG CIVIL & ENVIRON ENGINEER Mitzi Stevens
Shelley Okimoto
35   26    
COENG CTR UNDERREP STUD   6     48  
COENG INDUSTRIAL ENG & OPS RES

Anayancy Paz

22 2 14    
COENG INTERDISCIP STUDIES PROG Yadira Figueroa 26        
COENG MATERIAL SCI & ENGINEERI Catalina Estrada 34   24    
COENG MECHANICAL ENGINEERING Isabel Blanco 70 0 20 0  
COENG NUCLEAR ENGINEERING Kirsten Wimple Hall 12   4    
COLLEGE WRITING PROGRAMS Jane Stanley 12        
COMPARATIVE LITERATURE Mary Keegan 50   2    
DEMOGRAPHY Monique Verrier 8   6    
EARTH & PLANETARY SCIENCE Judith Coyote 24   8    
EAST ASIAN LANGUAGES & CULTURE

Jan Johnson
Karen Goodman
Ta'Nai Drayton

Veronica Padilla

30   2 22  
ECONOMICS Katarina Jensen
Anna Cross
130   10 6  
EDUCATION Ilka Williams
Lisa Kala
Diana Smith
Karen Sullivan
Frankie Temple
56     46  
EECS DEPT OPERATIONS Julie Aquino 240   160 120  
ENERGY & RESOURCES GROUP ERG Contact faculty before start of semester 6        
ENGLISH Samuel Rifkin 100   52    
ESPM Roxanne Heglar
Bianca Victorica
32 1 16    
ETHNIC STUDIES Latonya Minor
Vernessa Parker
68   2    
FILM & MEDIA Marcus Norman 18.5        
FRENCH Mary Ajideh 30        
GEOGRAPHY Marjorie A. Ensor
Joshua Mandel
22   7    
GENDER & WOMEN'S STUDIES Perla Pinedo 10   20    
GERMAN   20        
GOLDMAN SCH OF PUBLIC POLICY Jalilah Labrie 16   5 2  
HAAS SCHOOL OF BUSINESS Rosina Rocco 146   46 46  
HISTORY Mabel Lee 116   80    
INTEGRATIVE BIOLOGY Lisa Gerick 150   2    
INTL & AREA STUD TCHG PRGM Joan Kask 34   8    
ITALIAN STUDIES   18        
JD PROGRAM Carol Hayward
Sheri Showalter
2     28  
JSP/LEGAL STUDIES PROGRAM Lauri LaPointe 30        
LANDSCAPE ARCH & ENVIR PLNG Clayton Hall 12   6    
LINGUISTICS Belen Flores 24   10    
MATHEMATICS Jennifer Pinney 160   40    
MCB GRADUATE AFFAIRS OFFC Mark Jenkinson 136   32 12  
MUSIC Lisa Robinson 50        
NEAR EASTERN STUDIES Betsy Stern
Eileen Bell
28        
NUTRITIONAL SCI & TOX DEPT Faith Enemark 28   4    
PHILOSOPHY Dave Lynaugh 60   12    
PHYSICS Donna Sakima
Anne Takizawa
90   10 6  
PLANT & MICROBIAL BIOLOGY Dana Jantz 20   7    
POLITICAL SCIENCE Suzan Nunes 100   6    
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOP PGM Steven Chin 10     40  
PSYCHOLOGY John Schindel 80   12    
RHETORIC Marcus Norman 42   6    
SCANDINAVIAN LANGUAGES Sandy Jones 10        
SCHOOL OF INFORMATION
Apply Here
Catherine Browning 2       1
SCH OF SOCIAL WELFARE Robert Teague
12   2    
SCHOOL OF OPTOMETRY Maria Alegria 8   2    
SLAVIC LANGUAGES Elizabeth La-Varge-Baptista 10        
SOCIOLOGY Catherine Norton 70 6 85    
SOUTH & SOUTHEAST ASIAN STD Gary Spears 14   4    
SPACE SCIENCES LABORATORY Zania Harris       2  
SPANISH & PORTUGUESE Veronica Lopez 60        
STATISTICS Laura Slakey
LaShana Porlaris
Denise Yee
54   22    
SUMMER SESSIONS Nicole Nakano 400   200 10  
Summer: Information (Apply Here) 6       3
Summer: Anthropology 1   20    
Summer: Architecture 2-5        
Summer: Art History 1   20    
Summer: Astronomy 2        
Summer: Chemistry     20 5  
Summer: City and Regional Planning 1        
Summer: Computer Science 2        
Summer: East Asian Languages 2        
Summer: Economics 15        
Summer: Electrical Engineering 1        
Summer: English 10   25    
Summer: ESPM 1        
Summer: Film 1        
Summer: French 2        
Summer: German 2        
Summer: History     10    
Summer: IAS 4        
Summer: IB 18   1    
Summer: Linguistics 1        
Summer: Mathematics     20 5  
Summer: Music 4        
Summer: NES 1        
Summer: Philosophy 2   1    
Summer: Political Science 7   10    
Summer: Psychology 6   10    
Summer: Rhetoric 5        
Summer: Sociology 2   20    
Summer: UGIS 2        
THEATER, DANCE, AND PERFORMANCE STUDIES tdps@berkeley.edu
TDPS Website
20   4    
UGIS TEACHING PROGRAMS Jean Delaney 68   32 16  
UOEX STUDENT LEARNING CTR Cara Stanley
SLC website
      200  

*If departments are willing to employ individuals who are students in departments other than the hiring department, general information about the numbers of available positions are provided in this column. Interested individuals will want to contact the hiring department for information about the specific job opportunities that might be available, including information about classifications of positions (GSI, GS-AI, Reader, or Tutor).

Topics